Friday, May 23, 2014

Accolades, reader emails and interviews, oh my!

I know. I know. It's Friday. So what's happened to your Fun Friday posts, Angie?! Yeah. About that. I have been so busy the past few weeks I can barely remember my name, the day it is, or the fact that Henry Cavill ever donned the cape to play Superman (seriously, y'all, that's how bad it is). Day job woes — gotta love 'em.



That said, I really, really should have posted an announcement about this sooner, but I'm beyond happy that ON THE SCENT and SOMETHING WICKED, books 1 and 2 in my psychic detectives series from Harper Impulse, both were named finalists in RomCon's 2014 Reader Crown. It's not a big deal to many, but you know, this is an honor where all the books selected to final were chosen by a panel of readers, which is pretty darn amazing. So I'm kinda stoked about it. It kinda makes me feel like maybe I'm doing something almost right and should high-five myself or something.


I also received a lovely reader email this week from someone who says she has been stalking my website and Goodreads pages, eagerly searching for news about the third book in this series. I'm not sure how to feel about that whole stalking thing, but ... someone — and okay, a few people have written me at this point, but this someone wrote me when I was having a really craptastic day, and well, she actually wanted details about the the third book's release date because she really, really likes the series. As an aside: It's kind of a weird, wonderful, and shocking feeling to get "fan mail" (for lack of a better word). I'm pretty sure I always glance over both shoulders to make sure the emails aren't meant for someone standing behind me.  I'm also pretty sure every time a reader sends me a message I look like this when I realize it is indeed actually meant for me.




For everyone who has taken time to write me, thank you. I want to tackle hug you all, but don't worry, I won't cause that would just be weird. That said, I'd love to give you news about book three, but all I can say is that my editor and I are working on finalizing things now and I hope to have a cover and release date for you soon. Fingers crossed. If you haven't signed up for my newsletter, please do. I promise I'll send out a notice as soon as I have information. You can sign up for it here.

Also, I will be doing an interview for a podcast/radio show Monday, talking about my series. I'm equal parts excited and scared to death. Mostly, I'm scared to death. It will be my first "live" interview, which —holy crap — terrifies me.


Wish me luck? And depending on what a fool I make of myself, I'll try to post a link to it once it goes live. Should be interesting. And worth a laugh or two.

So. Yeah.

I have to go collapse now. Until next time...keep reading!
Post a Comment

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...